Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2014 Butler Homebrew BASH

There were 148 entries judged and 74 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 2014 Butler Homebrew BASH organized by Butler Area Society of Homebrewers. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Over Engineered Kolsch With Wheat, Munich And WLP833 Fermented At 62F 6C: Kolsch TRASH
2nd Sean Kinnas Kriek 17F: Fruit Lambic TRASH
3rd Rob Knighton Hosenmilch 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Lagers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Knapp Die Gifte Der Viper 5B: Traditional Bock Three Rivers Underground Brewers
2nd Andy Weigel I Actually Brewed This Dark American Lager Instead Of Cheating And Blending Beers. 4A: Dark American Lager TRASH
3rd Bob Moody Vernie’s Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager

Table 2: Light/Amber/Hybrid Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Over Engineered Kolsch With Wheat, Munich And WLP833 Fermented At 62F 6C: Kolsch TRASH
2nd Jack Smith GoldenRye 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer TRASH / TRUB
3rd Sean Kinnas Insert Blonde Joke Here 6B: Blonde Ale TRASH
HM Jeff Knapp Mo’ Porin’ 6A: Cream Ale Three Rivers Underground Brewers

Table 3: English/Irish/Scottish Ales (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Rhoads Rye PA 14A: English IPA BASH
2nd Michael McCaffrey Larry’s Bitter 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3rd Alfons Semmler Druid Fluid 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter BASH
HM Rob Knighton "S"word Beer 9A: Scottish Light 60/-

Table 4: Brown Ale/Porters (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jessica Smith
Co-Brewer: Dana Staudt
Ninkasi’s Nectar 12A: Brown Porter TRASH / TRUB
2nd Justin Goodfellow Broken Bond 11A: Mild The Brewing Network
3rd Shannon Speight The Rookie 12B: Robust Porter Glass City Mashers

Table 5: Stouts (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Kight Ace Of Spades Black IPA 13E: American Stout Nathan Kight
2nd JP Gallagher
Co-Brewer: Robert Fagundez
Irish Stout 13A: Dry Stout
3rd Malcolm Frazer
Co-Brewer: Chris Brunetti
Boris "The Bullet Dodger" 13F: Imperial Stout TRASH & TRUB

Table 6: American PA & IPA (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Kight Summer Sipper Dry Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Nathan Kight
2nd Isaac Miller Phevon - 2-Headed Monster IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Michael McCaffrey Border SMASHer 14B: American IPA
HM Alfons Semmler Resin Venom 14B: American IPA BASH

Table 7: Imperial IPA & Barleywine (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chad Simeur
Co-Brewer: Andy Loftin
Slob Knob 14C: Imperial IPA B.O.S.S Brewers of South Suburbia
2nd Jeff Knapp Turbo Boost 14C: Imperial IPA Three Rivers Underground Brewers
3rd Steven Landgren Double Eye Pea Hay 14C: Imperial IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
HM Justin Goodfellow Galactus 19C: American Barleywine The Brewing Network

Table 8: German Weizen/Belgian Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Knighton Hosenmilch 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2nd Malcolm Frazer Frazer-Wiess 15A: Weizen/Weissbier TRASH & TRUB
3rd John Rozborski Another Witless Entry 16A: Witbier TRASH

Table 9: Sour Ales (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Kinnas Kriek 17F: Fruit Lambic TRASH
2nd Michael Rich Guilty By Association 17F: Fruit Lambic Southern Tier Homebrewers Association
3rd Michael Rich Octane 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic Southern Tier Homebrewers Association

Table 10: Belgian Strong Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nate Banks Abbey Road 18B: Belgian Dubbel BASH
2nd John Mulligan Experimental Belgian Blonde 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Glass City Mashers
3rd John Rozborski
Co-Brewer: Dan Boyer
Dan’s Christmas Cheer 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale TRASH
HM Alex Ussia Roach Fort 8 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 11: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chad Simeur Yoga Pants 20A: Fruit Beer B.O.S.S Brewers of South Suburbia
2nd Brian Robbins Saison Du Pant 20A: Fruit Beer TRASH
3rd Chad Simeur Freak The Mighty 20A: Fruit Beer B.O.S.S Brewers of South Suburbia

Table 12: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Collins Jalapeno-Berry Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Mark Truex Pilgrim’s Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd John Rozborski Pumpkin Bread 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer TRASH
HM Nathan Kight Smashing Pumpkin Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nathan Kight

Table 13: Smoked/Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shane Terrick
Co-Brewer: Shane Walters, Terry Denham
Burnt Hands Bourbon Barrel Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer TRUB
2nd Chad Simeur Liquid Satan - BB 22C: Wood-Aged Beer B.O.S.S Brewers of South Suburbia
3rd Jessica Smith A Smidgen Of Smoke Amber Ale 22B: Other Smoked Beer TRASH / TRUB

Table 14: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Donnelly Coffee Barrel Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Albany Brew Crafters
2nd Justin Goodfellow JAG O’ LANTERN 23A: Specialty Beer The Brewing Network
3rd Jared Herman
Co-Brewer: Erich Walls, Luke McKelvy
Confliction Black IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Indiana, Pennsylvania Alesmiths

Table 15: Mead/Cider (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Irwin Soak It In Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry BASH
2nd Joel Timm
Co-Brewer: Taylor Southworth
Ogre Cider 27B: English Cider
3rd Todd Nuttall Cyser Soze 25A: Cyser
Official PayPal Seal