Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 Butler Homebrew BASH

There were 168 entries judged and 77 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 2015 Butler Homebrew BASH organized by Butler Area Society of Homebrewers. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 Butler Homebrew BASH

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy WeigelHunich Melles4A: Munich HellesTRASH
2ndMalcolm FrazerMind The Gap13C: English PorterTRASH & TRUB
3rdAndy WeigelLingling Yager2B: International Amber LagerTRASH

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (1), International lager (2), Czech lager (3), Pale Bitter European Beer (5) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy WeigelLingling Yager2B: International Amber LagerTRASH
2ndGreg BrooksKolsch5B: KolschThree Rivers Underground Brewers
3rdTom Beach
Co-Brewer: Rob Gerrity
Power Pils5D: German PilsSNOB
HMAdam OrrWheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Pale Malty European (4), Amber Malty European (6), Strong European Beer (9) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy WeigelHunich Melles4A: Munich HellesTRASH
2ndJustin Goodfellow Big Guy Bock9A: DoppelbockW.A.Z.E
3rdMalcolm FrazerBlitzkrieg Bock6C: Dunkels BockTRASH & TRUB
HMJoshua Blubaugh
Co-Brewer: Shawn Adams
Akron Black9C: Baltic PorterSAAZ (Akron Ohio)

Table 3: German Wheat beer (10) & Belgian ale (24) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Evans
Co-Brewer: Keith Snyder
Weizenbock10C: WeizenbockTRUB/TRASH
2ndJim ChaneySuck It Dave Cantrell10C: WeizenbockHOOCH
3rdJustin Goodfellow Pretzel Logic10A: WeissbierW.A.Z.E

Table 4: British Bitter (11), Pale Commonwealth (12), and Scottish Beer (14) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean KinnasIf At First You Don’t Succeed... Pub?12A: English Golden AleTRASH & WAZE
2ndSean KinnasThis Used To Be An 80/-14C: Scottish ExportTRASH & WAZE
3rdMark FurfaroBonny Yin14C: Scottish ExportBarley Legal Homebrewers

Table 5: Brown British (13) & Irish Beer (15) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMalcolm FrazerMind The Gap13C: English PorterTRASH & TRUB
2ndMark MillirenMeek And Mild13A: Dark MildSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists
3rdSean KinnasPuns Are Only Mildly Amusing.13A: Dark MildTRASH & WAZE

Table 6: Pale (18), Amber, & Brown (19) American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey CampNot The Moose Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndNate BanksSummer Ale18A: Blonde AleB.A.S.H
3rdMatt Mullen
Co-Brewer: Dean Mullen
Holiday Amber ’1519A: American Amber Ale

Table 7: Dark British Beer (16), American Porter and Stout (20) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaren SzakelyhidiStormy Monday Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutTRASH / TRUB
2ndAdam OrrStout20B: American Stout
3rdRonald Jordan
Co-Brewer: Jeff Shuty
SAVAGE Oats N’ Goats16B: Oatmeal StoutBASH

Table 8: India Pale Ale (21) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLeonard AshcroftSquonk21A: American IPAT.R.A.S.H.
2ndJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Don Sargent
RyI PA21B: Specialty IPABASH
3rdBen Rhoads
Co-Brewer: Amanda Rhoads
Black Dog IPA21B: Specialty IPABASH
HMShawn Sunderlin
Co-Brewer: Michael Jackson
M&S FP - American IPA21A: American IPA

Table 9: Strong British (17)& Strong American Ale (22) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua Blubaugh
Co-Brewer: Shawn Adams
Akron English17D: English BarleywineSAAZ (Akron Ohio)
2ndJim ChaneyWanker17D: English BarleywineHOOCH
3rdJustin DandoyBassettown Ale17B: Old AleTRASH Homebrewers

Table 10: Strong Belgian (25) and Trappist (26) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KnappOvergrown Grapevine26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers
2ndNate BanksIt’s A Trapp!26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleB.A.S.H
3rdMichael Thomas
Co-Brewer: Bucky Blauch
Thanx To Niegel 26A: Trappist SingleTRASH
HMMike Rich160 Dagen26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleSouthern Tier Home Brewers Association

Table 11: European Sour (23) & American Wild Ale (28) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy WeigelPeach Lambic... ALL FRUIT, No Extract.23F: Fruit LambicTRASH
2ndSean KinnasSour Red 23B: Flanders Red AleTRASH & WAZE
3rdJoe NewhouseElderberry Sour One28C: Wild Specialty BeerIndiana Pennsylvania Alesmiths

Table 12: Fruit Beer (29) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason IrwinGroovy! 29C: Speciality Fruit BeerBash
2ndRonald Jordan
Co-Brewer: Jeff Shuty
Deez Nuts Got Eeem29A: Fruit BeerBASH
3rdBruce KishRaspberry-Lemon Wheat29A: Fruit BeerBASH

Table 13: Spiced (30) / Smoked (32) / Wood Beer (33) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Goodfellow Oaker Face33A: Wood-Aged BeerW.A.Z.E
2ndMalcolm FrazerGourd-Forsaken Pumpkinbier30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerTRASH & TRUB
3rdPaul CollinsWinter Wonderale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 14: Historical (27)/ Alternative (31) / Specialty (34) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMalcolm FrazerAlakazam Gose27A: Historical BeerTRASH & TRUB
2ndNate BanksRedrum34C: Experimental BeerB.A.S.H
3rdJeff SchmookPre-Hitchhiker Gratzer Version 2.027A: Historical BeerTRASH/WAZE

Table 15: Mead & Cider (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShane TerrickEight Years YoungM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadTRUB
2ndPeter CampenCiderman Vs The BugsC2F: Specialty Cider/PerrySociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdShane TerrickSambucus MeadM2C: Berry MeadTRUB